Liberal Party
Short name: | Liberal |
---|---|
Notes: | Merged with SDP 1988. |
Members (filter by surname)
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
John Brigg | ||
Alexander Boulton | ||
Arthur Beck | 1906- | |
Percy Barlow | ||
Rowland Barran | ||
Thomas Bazley | ||
Harrington Broad | ||
Thomas Bayley | ||
John Barran | ||
Theodore Brinckman | ||
Thomas Blake | ||
T. Bevan | ||
William Briggs | ||
William Busfield | ||
Andrew Barton | 1910- | |
John Brady | HR affiliation, but stood as Lib(Craig) | |
George Browne | ||
John Ball | ||
George Balfour | ||
Hewitt Bridgeman |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Dunkellin | ||
James Dougherty | ||
Edward Dawson | ||
Thomas Dawson | ||
Charles Douglas | 1859-1865 | |
George Dunbar | 1837-1841 | not sure if Lib until ret in 1841 |
George Duff | ||
Maurice De Forest | ||
John Dixon | ||
Charles Dundas | ||
William Denison | ||
Charles D'Eyncourt | ||
Richard Davey | ||
Matthew Dease | ||
John Duckworth | ||
Thomas Duncombe | ||
George Doughty | 1895-1898 | |
Edward Denison | ||
George Denman | ||
Leonard Dobbin |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Hugh Ebrington | ||
Eliot | ||
John Edwards | ||
John Esmonde | ||
Thomas Evans | ||
Francis Egerton | ||
Samuel Evans | ||
Nicholas Ennis | ||
Garnham Edmonds | a prominent worker in the constituency | |
Richard Evans | ||
James Ellis | ||
David Erskine | ||
Ralph Etwall | ||
Abraham England | ||
Ellis Ellis-Griffith | ||
Francis Edwards | ||
Howard Elphinstone | ||
Henry Euston | ||
Edward Ellice | ||
Wynn Ellis |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Robert Gregg | ||
Frederick Guest | ||
Alexander Gordon | 1880-1885 | |
William Gully | ||
Francis Goldsmid | ||
Thomas Gill | ||
Jo Grimond | 1956-1967 | |
Jo Grimond | ||
John Galwey | ||
John Gane | ||
James Gilbert | 1916-1922 | |
Josiah Guest | ||
Charles Grey | ||
Robert Gore | ||
William Grenfell | 1880-1900 | |
George Goschen | 1863-1885 | |
Edward Grey | ||
William Gelder | ||
Daniel Goddard | ||
Edward Gourley |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alfred Illingworth | ||
Henry Ince | ||
Frederick Inderwick | ||
Herbert Ingram | ||
William Ingilby | ||
Thomas Idris | ||
Albert Illingworth | ||
Robert Ingham | ||
Percy Illingworth | ||
William Ingram | ||
Rufus Isaacs |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
William Jenkins | ||
Edward John | -1918 | |
William Johnson | ||
Josiah Jones | ||
William Jones | ||
James Jacoby | Nottingham | |
John Jameson | 1892 | |
Charles James | ||
Aubrey Jones | 1980- | |
John Jervis | ||
Andrew Johnston | ||
William Johnson | ||
Alexander Johnston | ||
William Johnson | 1914-1918 | |
Charles Jones | ||
Edgar Jones | ||
Russell Johnston | Scottish Lib-Edin | |
Charles Jephson |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Cuthbert Quilter | -1886 |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Henry Rae | -1922 | |
Robert Reid | ||
Edward Reed | -1905 | |
Albion Richardson | ||
Henry Robertson | ||
John Robertson | ||
Alexander Renton | -1907 | |
Henry Richard | ||
Adam Rainy | ||
John Roberts | ||
John Redmond | ||
Athelstan Rendall | -1925 | |
William Rathbone | ||
William Rees | 1923- | |
Abraham Robarts | ||
David Randell | ||
George Robertson | ||
Sydney Robinson | ||
Herbert Raphael | ||
John Ramsbottom |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alexander Ure |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Richard Younger-Ross | -1988 | |
Edward Young | -1926 |