Liberal Party
Short name: | Liberal |
---|---|
Notes: | Merged with SDP 1988. |
Members (filter by surname)
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
George Byng | ||
George Bryan | 1865-74 | |
Hilaire Belloc | ||
Augustine Birrell | ||
Thomas Barnard | ||
Christopher Blackett | ||
Sydney Buxton | ||
Isaac Bell | ||
Abel Buckley | ||
Charles Buxton | ||
Nicholas Ball | ||
Jacob Bell | ||
John Blake | 1857-1880 | |
Thomas Bowles | 1910- | |
Brecknock | ||
Julius Bertram | ||
John Bruce | ||
Ralph Bernal | ||
Edward Barnard | ||
Joseph Brotherton |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Richard Dowse | ||
Sue Doughty | 1980-1988 | |
Rickard Deasy | ||
Ellis Davies | ||
John Dunn | ||
John Durant | Radical | |
David Duncan | ||
James Delahunty | ||
James Davidson | ||
Cecil Dudgeon | ||
Robert Dalglish | ||
Kenelm Digby | -1874 | |
James Dawes | ||
John De Beauvoir | ||
Lewis Dillwyn | ||
James Dundas | ||
David Davies | ||
Edmond De la Poer | ||
John Dent | ||
Lawrence Dundas |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Hugh Ebrington | ||
Eliot | ||
John Edwards | ||
John Esmonde | ||
Thomas Evans | ||
Francis Egerton | ||
Samuel Evans | ||
Nicholas Ennis | ||
Garnham Edmonds | a prominent worker in the constituency | |
Richard Evans | ||
James Ellis | ||
David Erskine | ||
Ralph Etwall | ||
Abraham England | ||
Ellis Ellis-Griffith | ||
Francis Edwards | ||
Howard Elphinstone | ||
Henry Euston | ||
Edward Ellice | ||
Wynn Ellis |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Robert Gregg | ||
Frederick Guest | ||
Alexander Gordon | 1880-1885 | |
William Gully | ||
Francis Goldsmid | ||
Thomas Gill | ||
Jo Grimond | 1956-1967 | |
Jo Grimond | ||
John Galwey | ||
John Gane | ||
James Gilbert | 1916-1922 | |
Josiah Guest | ||
Charles Grey | ||
Robert Gore | ||
William Grenfell | 1880-1900 | |
George Goschen | 1863-1885 | |
Edward Grey | ||
William Gelder | ||
Daniel Goddard | ||
Edward Gourley |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alfred Illingworth | ||
Henry Ince | ||
Frederick Inderwick | ||
Herbert Ingram | ||
William Ingilby | ||
Thomas Idris | ||
Albert Illingworth | ||
Robert Ingham | ||
Percy Illingworth | ||
William Ingram | ||
Rufus Isaacs |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Hubert Jerningham | ||
William Johnson | 1914-1918 | |
Andrew Johnston | ||
William Jowitt | 1922-1929 | |
Edwin James | ||
Edward John | -1918 | |
David Jenkins | ||
Walter James | ||
Charles James | ||
Henry Jones | ||
Alexander Johnston | ||
Harcourt Johnstone | ||
Russell Johnston | Scottish Lib-Edin | |
Swynfen Jervis | ||
William Jones | ||
William Johnson | ||
Jabez Johnson-Ferguson | ||
John Jenkins | ||
John Johnstone | ||
Andrew Johnston |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
John McCance | ||
Charles William Milton | ||
Donald Maclean | Chairman 1919-1922; Acting Leader 1919-1920 | |
Richard More-O'Ferrall | ||
James Murray |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Richard Potter | ||
William Pollard-Urquhart | ||
Frederick Paget | ||
Joseph Pease | ||
Frederick Perkins | ||
Richard Padmore | ||
Clarence Paget |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Cuthbert Quilter | -1886 |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Henry Rae | -1922 | |
Robert Reid | ||
Edward Reed | -1905 | |
Albion Richardson | ||
Henry Robertson | ||
John Robertson | ||
Alexander Renton | -1907 | |
Henry Richard | ||
Adam Rainy | ||
John Roberts | ||
John Redmond | ||
Athelstan Rendall | -1925 | |
William Rathbone | ||
William Rees | 1923- | |
Abraham Robarts | ||
David Randell | ||
George Robertson | ||
Sydney Robinson | ||
Herbert Raphael | ||
John Ramsbottom |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alexander Ure |
Member name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Richard Younger-Ross | -1988 | |
Edward Young | -1926 |