Bute

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Bute
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 349
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 506
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1918
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Charles Stuart

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: c. 1833*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit July 1833.
  2. William Rae

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: 4 September 1833
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Harwich in 1826, and for Bute 1830-1832. Exit before 1 December 1842.
  3. James Stuart-Wortley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 1 December 1842
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: c. 1857*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before February 1857. Resigned on appointment as Solicitor General; also changed party at resulting by-election.
  4. James Stuart-Wortley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857*
    Date of election: 12 February 1857
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. David Mure

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865*
    Date of exit: c. 1865*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. George Boyle

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1865*
    Date of election: 16 February 1865
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. James Lamont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Charles Dalrymple

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Unknown
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Thomas Russell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880*
    Date of exit: c. 1880*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 6 July 1880; unseated on petition for holding Government contract.
  10. Charles Dalrymple

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880*
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: 3 months beofre re-elec. Check if by-elec
  11. James Robertson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1891*
    Date of exit: c. 1891*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 9 October 1891; resigned on appointment as Lord Justice General
  12. Andrew Murray

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1891*
    Date of election: 9 October 1891
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1905*
    Date of exit: c. 1905*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1905; resigned on appointment as Lord President of the Court of Session.
  13. Norman Lamont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1905*
    Date of election: 3 March 1905
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Harry Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Norman Lamont

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Edward Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: