Linlithgowshire

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Linlithgowshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 365
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 526
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 606
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Alexander Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected in 1790.
  2. James Baillie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected in 1830.
  3. James Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1838*
    Date of exit: c. 1838*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Charles Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: 14 June 1838
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1845*
    Date of exit: c. 1845*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 22 August 1845; resigned on appointment as Governor of the Isle of Man.
  5. William Baillie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1845*
    Date of election: 22 August 1845
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. George Dundas

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Charles Baillie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: 5 February 1859
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Walter Hamilton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Peter McLagan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1893*
    Date of exit: c. 1893*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Thomas Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 15 June 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Alexander Ure

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1913*
    Date of exit: c. 1913*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1913; resigned on appointment as Lord Justice General and Lord President of the Court of Session
  12. James Kidd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Emanuel Shinwell

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  14. James Kidd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: 2 March 1928
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Emanuel Shinwell

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 4 April 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  16. Adrian Baillie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. George Mathers

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: RCA
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Hope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Thomas Hope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Thomas Hope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. James Kidd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Emanuel Shinwell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. James Kidd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. James Kidd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Adrian Baillie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Adrian Baillie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. James Kidd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Alexander Ure

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  12. James Robertson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: