Bristol East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Gloucestershire/Somerset
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 79
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 99
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1983.

Elected Members

  1. Handel Cossham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1890*
    Date of exit: 23 April 1890
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Joseph Weston

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1890*
    Date of election: 9 May 1890
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895*
    Date of exit: 5 March 1895
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Hobhouse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Wills

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Hobhouse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. George Britton

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Harold Morris

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Walter Baker

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1930*
    Date of exit: 2 December 1930
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Stafford Cripps

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: 16 January 1931
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Harold Morris

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Tony Benn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Don Foster

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Jack Lopresti

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Joseph Wilson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1890*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Socialist
    Notes:
  6. Patrick Hannon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Robert Sanders

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: