Camberwell Dulwich

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 5
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 7
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 6
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Howard

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1887*
    Date of exit: c. 1887*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Maple

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1887*
    Date of election: 1 December 1887
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1903*
    Date of exit: 24 November 1903
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Frederick Harris

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1903*
    Date of election: 15 December 1903
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906*
    Date of exit: 7 May 1906
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Bonar Law

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906*
    Date of election: 15 May 1906
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Manchester North West at 1910² General Election.
  5. Frederick Hall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1932*
    Date of exit: 28 April 1932
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Bracewell Smith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1932*
    Date of election: 8 June 1932
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Wilfred Vernon

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Robert Jenkins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Sam Silkin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert Jenkins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Patrick Mayhew

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Frederick Hall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Martin Stevens

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Martin Stevens

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Wilfred Vernon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: