Camberwell Peckham

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 7
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 9
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 7
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Arthur Baumann

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Salford North at 1892 General Election.
  2. Frederick Banbury

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Clark

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1908*
    Date of exit: 7 March 1908
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check name of constit in 1895
  4. Henry Gooch

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1908*
    Date of election: 24 March 1908
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Albion Richardson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Albion Richardson

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Collingwood Hughes

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Hugh Dalton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. John Beckett

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as ILP from 1931; defeated in 1931 General Election by the official Labour candidate.
  10. Borodale

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1936*
    Date of exit: 11 March 1936
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Lewis Silkin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1936*
    Date of election: 6 May 1936
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Freda Corbet

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Willis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. William Willis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Collingwood Hughes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Notes:
  4. James Cooke

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Martin Archer-Shee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Lewis Silkin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Dudley Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Charles Diamond

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. Albion Richardson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Hubert Beaumont

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: