Deptford

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 10
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 13
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 10
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Evelyn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: c. 1888*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Charles Darling

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 29 February 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1897*
    Date of exit: c. 1897*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Arthur Morton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1897*
    Date of election: 15 November 1897
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Charles Bowerman

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LSC
    Notes: None
  5. Denis Hanley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Walter Green

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: None
  7. John Wilmot

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1950*
    Date of exit: 30 January 1950
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Seat vacant at Dissolution of Parliament.
  8. John Cooper

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUGMW
    Notes: None
  9. John Silkin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1963*
    Date of election: 4 July 1963
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Edmond Fitzmaurice

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Ernest Gates

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Stuart Coats

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Stuart Coats

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. John Benn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1897*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Michael Brotherton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative