Hackney South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 18
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 20
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 16
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974ยน
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Charles Russell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1894*
    Date of exit: c. 1894*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 7 May 1894; resigned on appointment as Lord of Appeal.
  2. John Moulton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1894*
    Date of election: 7 May 1894
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Robertson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Horatio Bottomley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1912*
    Date of exit: 16 May 1912
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Independent Liberal from 1911. Resigned due to bankruptcy.
  5. Hector Morison

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1912*
    Date of election: 24 May 1912
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Horatio Bottomley

    Party: Independent
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: 1 August 1922
    Nature of exit: Expelled from House
    Party: Independent
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Clifford Erskine-Bolst

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922*
    Date of election: 18 August 1922
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John Harris

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Herbert Morrison

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. George Garro-Jones

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Herbert Morrison

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Frances Graves

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Herbert Morrison

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Herbert Butler

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Charles Darling

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Charles Darling

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Horatio Bottomley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. George Knight

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. George Garro-Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Peter Rawlinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Thomas Robertson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Thomas Robertson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1894*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Andrew Scoble

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative