Kensington South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 26
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 30
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 25
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Algernon Borthwick

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895*
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Warkworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895*
    Date of election: 28 November 1895
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: 22 December 1909
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Seat vacant at Dissolution of Parliament.
  3. Claud Hamilton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Davison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945*
    Date of exit: 1 November 1945
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Richard Law

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: 20 November 1945
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. William Roots

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1967*
    Date of exit: 29 September 1967
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Brandon Rhys Williams

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1968*
    Date of election: 14 March 1968
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Ernest Makins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: National
  2. Ivor Richard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Hugh Seely

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal