Paddington North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 36
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 37
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 32
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Lionel Cohen

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1887*
    Date of exit: 26 June 1887
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Aird

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1887*
    Date of election: 8 July 1887
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Leo Money

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  4. Brendan Bracken

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Noel Mason-Macfarlane

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1946*
    Date of exit: c. 1946*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1946.
  6. William Field

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1946*
    Date of election: 20 November 1946
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1953*
    Date of exit: 27 October 1953
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Caroline Ganley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  2. Victor Goodhew

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. John Eden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1953*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Henry Turner

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1946*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Henry Turner

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Julian Ridsdale

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative