St Pancras North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 40
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 42
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 36
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Bolton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Charles Cochrane-Baillie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1890*
    Date of exit: 15 February 1890
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Bolton

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1890*
    Date of election: 4 March 1890
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Edward Moon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Willoughby Dickinson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Lorden

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. James Marley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Ian Fraser

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Marley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Ian Fraser

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1937*
    Date of exit: 14 January 1937
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Robert Grant-Ferris

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1937*
    Date of election: 4 February 1937
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  12. George House

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1949*
    Date of exit: 8 February 1949
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Kenneth Robinson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1949*
    Date of election: 10 March 1949
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Jock Stallard

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Edward Moon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Willoughby Dickinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Willoughby Dickinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Willoughby Dickinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. James Marley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. John Harvey

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Anthony Royle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. David Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Kenneth Warren

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Harry Graham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1890*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Herbert Raphael

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  12. Charles Cochrane-Baillie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative