Southwark Bermondsey

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 45
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1918
Notes: Constituency of same name also existed 1974¹-1983.

Elected Members

  1. James Rogers

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Alfred Lafone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Reuben Barrow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Alfred Lafone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Henry Cust

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. George Cooper

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: 7 October 1909
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Dumphreys

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: 28 October 1909
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Harold Glanville

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Benn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. John Dumphreys

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Spencer Hughes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Alfred Salter

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour