Bradford Central

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 75
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 93
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 87
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1955
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Angus Holden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Forster

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886*
    Date of exit: 5 April 1886
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George Shaw-Lefevre

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886*
    Date of election: 21 April 1886
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Wanklyn

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. George Robertson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1916*
    Date of exit: 3 January 1916
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. James Hill

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 21 January 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Henry Ratcliffe

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Leach

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  9. Anthony Gadie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Leach

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  11. George Eady

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. William Leach

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Maurice Webb

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision / defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Bradford North at 1955 General Election.

Other candidates

  1. Vicary Gibbs

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. William Leach

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Arthur Tiley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.