Altrincham

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Cheshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 216
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 283
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1945
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Cheshire, Altrincham

Elected Members

  1. John Brooks

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886*
    Date of exit: 8 March 1886
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Brooks

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Coningsby Disraeli

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Crossley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Kebty-Fletcher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1913*
    Date of exit: 1 May 1913
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Collingwood Hamilton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: 28 May 1913
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Alstead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Cyril Atkinson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: c. 1933*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Appointed High Court Judge 1933
  9. Edward Grigg

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: 14 June 1933
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Middleton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Alfred Dobbs

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Philip Oliver

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  4. George Benson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Robert Alstead

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Robert Alstead

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  7. Robert Alstead

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  8. James Hudson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour