Derbyshire North Eastern

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Derbyshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 238
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 307
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Francis Egerton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Bolton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906*
    Date of exit: 6 December 1906
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. William Harvey

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1907*
    Date of election: 30 January 1907
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Harvey

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1914*
    Date of exit: 28 April 1914
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. George Bowden

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: 20 May 1914
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Stanley Holmes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Frank Lee

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  8. Jardine Whyte

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Frank Lee

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: 21 December 1941
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  10. Henry White

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1942*
    Date of election: 2 March 1942
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Frederic Barnes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Hartington

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Co. Con.
    Notes:
  3. Frank Lee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Charles Waterhouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Charles Waterhouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Horace Trevor Cox

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. George Bowden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. George Bowden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Notes: