Hitchin

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Hertfordshire
County (post 1974): Hertfordshire
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 282
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 357
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 399
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Hertfordshire, Hitchin

Elected Members

  1. Robert Dimsdale

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. George Hudson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Julius Bertram

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: may have been Jan or Dec 1910
  4. Alfred Hillier

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1911*
    Date of exit: 24 November 1911
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Robert Cecil

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1911*
    Date of election: 23 November 1911
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Robert Cecil

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Conservative for latter part of this service.
  7. Robert Cecil

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Guy Kindersley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Edward Knebworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: 1 May 1933
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Arnold Wilson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: 8 June 1933
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 31 May 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Seymour Berry

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 10 March 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Philip Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Nigel Fisher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Martin Maddan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  15. Ian Stewart

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Richard Luce

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. William Bennett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. John Stokes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: