Newton

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 309
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 386
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 428
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Lancashire, Newton

Elected Members

  1. Richard Cross

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886*
    Date of exit: 19 August 1886
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Legh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886*
    Date of election: 16 August 1886
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1898*
    Date of exit: 15 December 1898
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. James Seddon

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LRC
    Notes: None
  4. Wolmer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Robert Young

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ASE
    Notes: None
  6. Reginald Essenhigh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Young

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AEU
    Notes: None
  8. Frederick Lee

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AEU
    Notes: None
  9. John Evans

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AUEW
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Wolmer

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Reginald Essenhigh

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Kenneth Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Kenneth Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Norman Miscampbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Norman Miscampbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. John Stanley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Barry Porter

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. George Errington

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: