Canterbury

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): Kent
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 42
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 87
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 364
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 406
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Kent, Canterbury

Elected Members

  1. Fordwich

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected 1830.
  2. Richard Watson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1830.
  3. Frederick Villiers

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835*
    Date of exit: c. 1835*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Unseated on petition.
  4. Albert Conyngham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Stephen Lushington

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: seated on pet also MP Canterbury bef 1830
  6. James Bradshaw

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1847*
    Date of exit: c. 1847*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Smythe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Albert Conyngham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1850*
    Date of exit: c. 1850*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Frederick Romilly

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1850*
    Date of election: 4 March 1850
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Henry Gipps

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Henry Butler-Johnstone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Election declared void on petition
  12. Charles Lushington

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1854*
    Date of election: 18 August 1854
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Henry Butler-Johnstone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1862*
    Date of exit: c. 1862*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit around February 1862
  14. Henry Butler-Johnstone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 6 March 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1878*
    Date of exit: c. 1878*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: May have sat as Liberal from c.1872 - sources differ. Exit around February 1878.
  15. John Huddleston

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Theodore Brinckman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Lewis Majendie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1879*
    Date of exit: c. 1879*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Alfred Gathorne-Hardy

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1878*
    Date of election: 2 March 1878
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880*
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Robert Laurie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1879*
    Date of election: 8 May 1879
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880*
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. John Heaton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Francis Bennett-Goldney

    Party: Ind. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918*
    Date of exit: 27 July 1918
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. George Anderson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918*
    Date of election: 9 August 1918
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Ronald McNeill

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Ronald McNeill

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1927*
    Date of exit: c. 1927*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 24 November 1927.
  25. William Wayland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1927*
    Date of election: 24 November 1927
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Whip withdrawn March-April 1931.
  26. John White

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1953*
    Date of exit: c. 1953*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1953
  27. Leslie Thomas

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1953*
    Date of election: 12 February 1953
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. David Crouch

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Henry Gipps

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  2. Robert Adair

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 1865-07-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Charles Edwards

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Henry Butler-Johnstone

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Harold Adams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Frederick Villiers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Edward Glover

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1854*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  8. Francis Bennett-Goldney

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Notes:
  9. John Vance

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Charles Edwards

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1879*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: