Cleveland

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (North Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 413
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 490
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 525
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Yorkshire (North Riding), Cleveland

Elected Members

  1. Herbert Samuel

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1902*
    Date of election: 5 November 1902
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Park Goff

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Park Goff

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Mansfield

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  5. Robert Bower

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Octavius Willey

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1952*
    Date of exit: 12 July 1952
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUGMW
    Notes: None
  7. James Tinn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUB
    Notes: None
  8. Alfred Pease

    Party: Not specified
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Unknown
    Nature of election: Not specified
    Nature of service: Not specified
    Year of exit: 1902*
    Date of exit: 21 October 1902
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Not specified
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert Dennison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. William Mansfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. William Mansfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. William Mansfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Patrick Wall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Patrick Wall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1952*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Emil Ropner

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Emil Ropner

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1897*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: