Doncaster

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): South Yorkshire
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 420
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 496
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 125
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Yorkshire (West Riding), Doncaster

Elected Members

  1. Walter Shirley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: c. 1888*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 23 February 1888.
  2. William Wentworth-Fitzwilliam

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 23 February 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Fleming

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Frederick Fison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Nicholson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Reginald Nicholson

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Arthur Molson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Alfred Short

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1938*
    Date of exit: 24 August 1938
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. John Morgan

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: 17 November 1938
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 4 December 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Evelyn Walkden

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 6 February 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUDAW
    Notes: Sat as Ind. Lab. from November 1947, following breach of Parliamentary privilege.
  11. Raymond Gunter

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  12. Anthony Barber

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Harold Walker

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Reginald Nicholson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Nat. Lib.
  2. Raymond Gunter

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Edward Garrett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. Joseph Walton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Anthony Barber

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Arthur Black

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  7. William Wentworth-Fitzwilliam

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
  8. Jabez Balfour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal