Elland

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 421
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 498
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Yorkshire (West Riding), Elland

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Wayman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1899*
    Date of exit: 17 February 1899
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Charles Trevelyan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1899*
    Date of election: 8 March 1899
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Independent at 1918 General Election
  3. George Ramsden

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Robinson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UTFWA
    Notes: None
  5. Robert Kay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. William Robinson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UTFWA
    Notes: None
  7. Charles Buxton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Thomas Levy

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Frederick Cobb

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Hope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Edward Coates

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Robert Kay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Nat. Lib.
  4. Robert Kay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Nat. Lib.
  5. Philip Foster

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1899*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  6. George Ramsden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. George Ramsden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Frederick Rasch

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Charles Buxton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour