Spen Valley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 435
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 511
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Yorkshire (West Riding), Spen Valley

Elected Members

  1. Joseph Woodhead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Whittaker

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Whittaker

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1919*
    Date of exit: 9 November 1919
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Thomas Myers

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: 20 December 1919
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Simon

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Simon

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 20 May 1940
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Woolley

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 1 June 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Granville Sharp

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Frederick Kelley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Thomas Myers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Thomas Myers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. Thomas Myers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Ivor Thomas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Eugene Ramsden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. John Simon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal