Fife Eastern

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Fife
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 513
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 592
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Kinnear

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as LU.
  2. Herbert Asquith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. James Millar

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Archibald Cochrane

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Millar

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: 10 December 1932
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. James Henderson-Stewart

    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: 2 February 1933
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Gilmour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Joseph Westwood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour