Carlisle

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Cumberland
County (post 1974): Cumbria
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 43
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 88
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 107
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 106
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Philip Howard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this seat in 1830.
  2. William James

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check entry yr
  3. William Marshall

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: also MP Petersfield 1826;Leominster 1830, Beverley 1831
  4. William Hodgson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Dixon

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Philip Howard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 14 March 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Joseph Ferguson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. James Graham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1861*
    Date of exit: 25 October 1861
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Hodgson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Wilfrid Lawson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. William Hodgson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Wilfrid Lawson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Robert Ferguson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. William Gully

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895*
    Date of exit: 10 April 1895
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. William Gully

    Party: Speaker
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895*
    Date of election: 10 April 1895
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1905*
    Date of exit: 7 June 1905
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Speaker
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Frederick Chance

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1905*
    Date of election: 14 July 1905
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Richard Denman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. William Carr

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Nat. Lib.
  19. George Middleton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UPW
    Notes: None
  20. William Watson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929*
    Date of exit: c. 1929*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit April 1929; resigned on appointment as Lord of Appeal. Seat vacant at Dissolution of Parliament in 1929.
  21. George Middleton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UPW
    Notes: None
  22. Edgar Grierson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Alfred Hargreaves

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: RCA
    Notes: None
  24. Donald Johnson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Ronald Lewis

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Ecroyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Miles Mattinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Claude Lowther

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Richard Denman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. William Watson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Arnold Townend

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Lancelot Sanderson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1905*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: