Dublin South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Dublin
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Ireland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1922
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Esmonde

    Party: Irish Nat.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Irish Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Mooney

    Party: Irish Nat.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Irish Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Walter Long

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Contested two seats at 1906 General Election.
  4. Bryan Cooper

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. William Cotton

    Party: Irish Nat.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1917*
    Date of exit: 8 June 1917
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Irish Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Michael Hearn

    Party: Irish Nat.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: 6 July 1917
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Irish Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Duffy

    Party: Sinn Fein
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Sinn Fein
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Did not take seat.

Other candidates

  1. William Cotton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  2. Edmund Haviland-Burke

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1896*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Nationalist
    Notes: