Wandsworth Clapham

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 55
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 42
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Arthur Du Cros

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: 2 May 1922
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Leigh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922*
    Date of election: 1 May 1922
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Battley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Charles Gibson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: const was "Clapham"-check name-may have been Lambeth Vauxhall
  5. Alan Glyn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Margaret McKay

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Shelton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Charles Diamond

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Ian Gow

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Ernest Villiers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. William Van Straubenzee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative