Chesterfield

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Derbyshire
County (post 1974): Derbyshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 234
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 303
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 108
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Derbyshire, Chesterfield

Elected Members

  1. Balthazar Foster

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Alfred Barnes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Bayley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Haslam

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Haslam

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1913*
    Date of exit: 31 July 1913
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Barnet Kenyon

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: 20 August 1913
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Benson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Robert Conant

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. George Benson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Eric Varley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983*
    Date of exit: 31 December 1983
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None
  11. Tony Benn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1984*
    Date of election: 1 March 1984
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 2001
    Date of exit: 7 June 2001
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Haslam

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib-Lab.
  2. John Macdona

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Godfrey Locker-Lampson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Reg Race

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: 2001-06-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Thomas Bayley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. John Scurr

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Ind. Lab.