Birmingham King's Norton

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Warwickshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 80
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 67
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974ยน
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Herbert Austin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Robert Dennison

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Lionel Beaumont-Thomas

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Cartland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 8 May 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Albert Blackburn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Geoffrey Lloyd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Gilbert Mitchison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Gilbert Mitchison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Denis Howell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. William Birkett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal