East Ham North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Essex
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 123
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 130
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Bethell

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Charles Crook

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Arabella Lawrence

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Charles Crook

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1926*
    Date of exit: 29 March 1926
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Arabella Lawrence

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1926*
    Date of election: 29 April 1926
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Mayhew

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Percy Daines

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1957*
    Date of exit: 3 March 1957
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Reginald Prentice

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1957*
    Date of election: 30 May 1957
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Arabella Lawrence

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Arabella Lawrence

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. John Lees-Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Arabella Lawrence

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Neil Macfarlane

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. George Jarrett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1926*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Const
  7. Edward Burgin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1926*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal