Manchester Rusholme

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 184
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Thorpe

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: 7 October 1919
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Thorpe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Masterman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Frank Merriman

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: c. 1933*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Edmund Radford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: 21 November 1933
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1944*
    Date of exit: 27 May 1944
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Frederick Cundiff

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1944*
    Date of election: 8 July 1944
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Hugh Hutchinson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Woods

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Notes: