Middlesbrough East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (North Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 186
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 209
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Penry Williams

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Brown

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Penry Williams

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Ellen Wilkinson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUDAW
    Notes: None
  5. Ernest Young

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Alfred Edwards

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: expelled from Lab pty 1948 for opp nationalisation of iron and steel Def standing as Con
  7. Hilary Marquand

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: 30 November 1961
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Director of International Institute for Labour Studies.
  8. Arthur Bottomley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1962*
    Date of election: 14 March 1962
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUPE
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Ernest Young

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. William Thomas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: