Middlesbrough West

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (North Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 187
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 210
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974ยน
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Walter Thomson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: 8 February 1928
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Frank Griffith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 7 March 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: c. 1940*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Harcourt Johnstone

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 7 August 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945*
    Date of exit: 1 March 1945
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Don Bennett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: 14 May 1945
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Geoffrey Cooper

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Jack Simon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1962*
    Date of exit: c. 1962*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1962; resigned on appointment as President of Probate, Divorce and Admiralty Division of the High Court.
  7. Jeremy Bray

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1962*
    Date of election: 6 June 1962
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Edward Fletcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: