Newcastle upon Tyne East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Northumberland
County (post 1974): Tyne and Wear
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 193
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 215
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1997
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Harry Barnes

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Joseph Bell

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: 17 December 1922
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Arthur Henderson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: 17 January 1923
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Robert Aske

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Martin Connolly

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Robert Aske

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Arthur Blenkinsop

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Unknown
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Geoffrey Rhodes

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974*
    Date of exit: 22 June 1974
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Walter Hudson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Paul Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Alfred Edwards

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Derek Conway

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Robert Gee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative