Nottingham Central

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Nottinghamshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 198
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 221
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Albert Atkey

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Reginald Berkeley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Albert Bennett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1930*
    Date of exit: c. 1930*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Terence O'Connor

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1930*
    Date of election: 27 May 1930
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 8 May 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Geoffrey De Freitas

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Ian Winterbottom

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Cordeaux

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Jack Dunnett

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert Cary

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Ian Winterbottom

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Alfred Waterson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1930*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Notes:
  4. Alfred Waterson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Notes:
  5. Charles Roberts

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: