Stoke-on-Trent Hanley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Staffordshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 239
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. James Seddon

    Party: Co. NDP
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. NDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Independent.
  2. Samuel Clowes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: 25 March 1928
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NSPW
    Notes: None
  3. Arthur Hollins

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 23 April 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: PWS
    Notes: None
  4. Harold Hales

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Arthur Hollins

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: PWS
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Whitehouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Charles White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Eric Errington

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Alfred Denville

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Robert Outhwaite

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Notes:
  6. James Seddon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: