Wallsend

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Northumberland
County (post 1974): Northumberland
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 249
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 290
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1997
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Matthew Simm

    Party: Co. NDP
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. NDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Patrick Hastings

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1926*
    Date of exit: c. 1926*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Margaret Bondfield

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1926*
    Date of election: 21 July 1926
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Irene Ward

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John McKay

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: Num
    Notes: None
  6. Edward Garrett

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1992
    Date of exit: 9 April 1992
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AUEW
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Aaron Curry

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1926*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Walter Waring

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. John Robertson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Margaret Bondfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour