Walthamstow West

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Essex
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 252
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 295
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974ยน
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Charles Jesson

    Party: Co. NDP
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. NDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Valentine McEntee

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Unknown
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ASW
    Notes: None
  3. Horace Crawfurd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Valentine McEntee

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ASW
    Notes: None
  5. Clement Attlee

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1955*
    Date of exit: 16 December 1955
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Edward Redhead

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1956*
    Date of election: 1 March 1956
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1967*
    Date of exit: 15 April 1967
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Valentine McEntee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Horace Crawfurd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Horace Crawfurd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Hugh Hutchinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Lab.
  5. Edward du Cann

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Richard Hornby

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Fred Silvester

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Eric Deakins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1967*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  9. Richard Hornby

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1956*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Sydney Robinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal