Clay Cross

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Derbyshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 304
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3) Derbyshire, Clay Cross

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Broad

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Nat. Lib.
  2. Charles Duncan

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: 6 July 1933
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  3. Arthur Henderson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: 1 September 1933
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: 20 October 1935
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Alfred Holland

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1936*
    Date of exit: 30 August 1936
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. George Ridley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1936*
    Date of election: 5 November 1936
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1944*
    Date of exit: 4 January 1944
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Harold Neal

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1944*
    Date of election: 14 April 1944
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Charles Masterman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Abraham Lyons

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: