Mitcham

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Surrey
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 461
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 211
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3) Surrey, Mitcham. Craig (3) 188 from 1945 revision.

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Worsfold

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923*
    Date of exit: 13 February 1923
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. James Ede

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: 3 March 1923
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Richard Meller

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 24 June 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Malcolm Robertson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 19 August 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Thomas Braddock

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Robert Carr

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Hugh Jenkins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Harry Randall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Ernest Brown

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: