Cardiff East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Glamorgan
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Wales
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 515
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Seager

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Lewis Lougher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Henry Webb

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Clement Kinloch-Cooke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Edmunds

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Owen Morris

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1942*
    Date of exit: c. 1942*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit March 1942; resigned on appointment as County Court Judge
  7. James Grigg

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1942*
    Date of election: 13 April 1942
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Hilary Marquand

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Colum Crichton-Stuart

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Hugh Dalton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Donald Maclean

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. William Bennett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Henry Webb

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Fenner Brockway

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1942*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: ILP
    Notes: