Carmarthen

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Carmarthenshire
County (post 1974): Dyfed
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Wales
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 528
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 558
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1997
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Carmarthenshire, Carmarthen

Elected Members

  1. John Hinds

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Hinds

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Ellis Ellis-Griffith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924*
    Date of exit: 19 July 1924
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Alfred Mond

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924*
    Date of election: 14 August 1924
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: 8 June 1928
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. William Jones

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 28 June 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check const
  6. Daniel Hopkin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Richard Evans

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Daniel Hopkin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: c. 1941*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Ronw Hughes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 26 March 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Rhys Morris

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1957*
    Date of exit: 22 November 1956
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Megan Lloyd George

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1957*
    Date of election: 28 February 1957
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1966*
    Date of exit: 14 May 1966
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Gwynfor Evans

    Party: PC
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1966*
    Date of election: 14 July 1966
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: PC
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Gwynfor Evans

    Party: PC
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 10 October 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: PC
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Daniel Hopkin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Edward Kellett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Gwynfor Evans

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: PC
    Notes:
  4. Robert Hayward

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Daniel Hopkin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Lynn Ungoed-Thomas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Rod Richards

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Gwynfor Evans

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: PC
    Notes: