Edinburgh North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Edinburghshire
County (post 1974): Lothian
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 556
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 588
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1997
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. James Clyde

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 25 March 1920
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit on appointment as Lord President of the Court of Session.
  2. Patrick Ford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: 9 April 1920
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Peter Raffan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Patrick Ford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Alexander Erskine-Hill

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Eustace Willis

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. James Clyde

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1954*
    Date of exit: c. 1954*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit December 1954; resigned on appointment as Lord President of the Court of Session
  8. William Milligan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1955*
    Date of election: 27 January 1955
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1960*
    Date of exit: c. 1960*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit April 1960; resigned on appointment as Judge of Court of Session.
  9. John Scott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1960*
    Date of election: 19 May 1960
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1973*
    Date of exit: 4 October 1973
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Alexander Fletcher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1973*
    Date of election: 8 November 1973
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert Gibson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Eustace Willis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Robin Cook

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Ronald Murray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1960*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Walter Runciman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: