Colchester

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Essex
County (post 1974): Essex
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 53
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 93
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 333
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 375
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Essex, Colchester. Constitutency of same name reformed 1997.

Elected Members

  1. Richard Sanderson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for this constituency several times before 1832.
  2. Joseph Hardcastle

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Manners

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1850*
    Date of election: 9 February 1850
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: c. 1857*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before February 1857; resigned in order to contest by-election at Leicestershire Northern
  4. William Hawkins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Rebow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857*
    Date of election: 24 February 1857
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Taverner Miller

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1867*
    Date of exit: c. 1867*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Rebow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1870*
    Date of exit: c. 1870*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1870
  8. Edward Karslake

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1867*
    Date of election: 15 February 1867
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Brewer

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Alexander Learmonth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1870*
    Date of election: 3 November 1870
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Richard Causton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. William Willis

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Camberwell Peckham at 1885 General Election.
  13. Henry Trotter

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: 6 December 1888
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Brooke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 18 December 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Herbert Naylor-Leyland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895*
    Date of exit: c. 1895*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Worthington Evans

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Oswald Lewis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Charles Smith

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Cuthbert Alport

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: c. 1961*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1961.
  20. Antony Buck

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1961*
    Date of election: 16 March 1961
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Alexander Learmonth

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Richard Causton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Richard Causton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Worthington Evans

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Michael Meacher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Bob Russell

    Connection with constituency: Direct: former member from 1979-2015.
    Year of election: 2017
    Date of election: 2017-06-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrats
  7. Edgar Vincent

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  8. Henry Tufnell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  9. Frederick Thomson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  10. William Brewer

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1867*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  11. Hubert Beaumont

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  12. Bob Russell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  13. Will Quince

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  14. William Gurdon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal