Colne Valley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): West Yorkshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 419
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 495
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 530
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Yorkshire (West Riding), Colne Valley

Elected Members

  1. Henry Beaumont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Henry Beaumont

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. James Kitson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1907*
    Date of exit: 4 July 1907
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Albert Grayson

    Party: Socialist
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1907*
    Date of election: 18 July 1907
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Socialist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Leach

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1916*
    Date of exit: c. 1916*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: cert a lunatic
  6. Frederick Mallalieu

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 25 August 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Frederick Mallalieu

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Philip Snowden

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Nat. Lab. from August 1931.
  9. Edward Mallalieu

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Ernest Marklew

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1939*
    Date of exit: 14 June 1939
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. William Hall

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1939*
    Date of election: 27 July 1939
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1962*
    Date of exit: 13 October 1962
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Richard Wainwright

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Richard Wainwright

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Wilfrid Whiteley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Frederick Mallalieu

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Ernest Marklew

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. David Clark

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Richard Wainwright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Archibald Boyd-Carpenter

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Archibald Boyd-Carpenter

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Philip Davies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Maggie Throup

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Debbie Abrahams

    Connection with constituency: Selected from an all-women shortlist.
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour Party
    Notes:
  11. Granville Wheler

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1907*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. Richard Wainwright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  13. Richard Wainwright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1963*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: