Caithness and Sutherland

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Caithness and Sutherland
County (post 1974): Highland
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 589
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 625
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1997
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Robert Harmsworth

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Liberal.
  2. Archibald Sinclair

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Eric Gandar-Dower

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Independent from 1948.
  4. David Robertson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Ind. Con. from January 1959.
  5. David Robertson

    Party: Ind. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. George Mackie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Maclennan

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1981*
    Date of exit: 2 March 1981
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Robert Maclennan

    Party: SDP
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1981*
    Date of election: 2 March 1981
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1988*
    Date of exit: 19 March 1988
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: SDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Robert Maclennan

    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1988*
    Date of election: 19 March 1988
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Duncan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Ronald Murray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Patrick Maitland

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Albert McQuarrie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. George Mackie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Hamish Watt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Archibald Sinclair

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal