Bothwell

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lanarkshire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 599
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 635
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Lanarkshire, Bothwell

Elected Members

  1. David Macdonald

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1919*
    Date of exit: 22 June 1919
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Robertson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: 16 July 1919
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1926*
    Date of exit: 14 February 1926
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  3. Helen Shaw

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Welsh

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Timmons

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None
  6. Jimmy Hamilton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Ernest Young

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1926*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. John Robertson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Helen Shaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Helen Shaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Helen Shaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: