Lanark

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lanarkshire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 602
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 637
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Lanarkshire, Lanark

Elected Members

  1. Walter Elliot

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Dickson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Stephen Mitchell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Thomas Dickson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Alec Douglas-Home

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Alec Douglas-Home

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1951*
    Date of exit: 11 July 1951
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Judith Hart

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Dickson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Thomas Dickson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. John Mackie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. James Welsh

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour