Rutherglen

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lanarkshire
County (post 1974): Strathclyde
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 605
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 640
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Lanarkshire, Rutherglen

Elected Members

  1. Adam Rodger

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Wright

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931*
    Date of exit: 9 April 1931
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  3. David Hardie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: 21 May 1931
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Herbert Moss

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Allan Chapman

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Gilbert McAllister

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Richard Brooman-White

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964*
    Date of exit: 25 January 1964
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Gregor Mackenzie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964*
    Date of election: 14 May 1964
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Herbert Moss

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. David Hardie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Iain Sproat

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964*
    Date of election: 1964-05-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Iain Sproat

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. John Train

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Richard Brooman-White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: