Roxburghshire and Selkirkshire

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Roxburghshire and Selkirkshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 615
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 649
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974ยน
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Robert Munro

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: c. 1922*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1922; resigned on appointment as Lord Justice Clerk.
  2. Thomas Henderson

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Dalkeith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Scott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Archibald Macdonald

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Charles Donaldson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Dallas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. George Dallas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Robert Gibson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. Archibald Macdonald

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
  5. Ronald Murray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Ronald Murray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1965*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour